RIGHT OF ADMISSION RESERVED |
FCI INTERNATIONAL SHOW |
CACIB SHOW |
|
DATE |
TIME |
ENTRIES CLOSE |
Friday 8 November 2013 |
From 9.00am
(starting times to follow)
|
8 October 2013 |
VENUE |
Goldfields Show Grounds, Boeing Road, Bedfordview |
ENQUIRIES |
FAX NUMBER |
E-MAIL ENTRIES |
Mrs Colleen Patience: 084 465 8044 |
Champ Show:086 673 9063
FCI Show: (011) 787 8809
|
|
|
|
1. Faxed entries accepted with proof of payment. Reference on deposit slip: your surname.
2. Ensure entries and deposit slip are clearly legible.
3. No postal orders or registered mail, please.
4. Make cheques out to club's full name (not initials).
5. Please do not staple cheques to entry forms.
6. Please include your e-mail address on entry form.
7. Bring fax confirmation with you to the show in case receipt verification is required.
8. Please provide stamped, self-addressed envelope or postcard if receipt of entires is required. |
|
R95 per dog per class
|
R100 with entry - no catalogues available on the day. |
|
- |
ADVERTISING |
n/a |
|
Please add R18-50 if making a cash deposit |
|
|
Puppy (6 - 9mths), Junior (9 - 18mths), Intermediate (15 - 24mths), Veteran (8yrs+), Open (15mths+), Working (15mths+), Champion (15mths+)
NB - At this show, the decisive date in respect of age is the day of the show, ie. 8 November 2013 Working Class: Qualifications to be attached to entry. Dogs must have attained a minimum of one of the following: Class A Obedience, CD, IPO 'I' or Breed Working Test with at least 75% marks |
None |
|
BANKING DETAILS |
The Secretary: TKC Kennel Club |
First National Bank - Balfour Park |
P.O. Box 585 |
Branch code: |
212217 |
EFT: |
250655 |
Randburg. 2125 |
Account no: |
50340014849 |
|
|
Child Handlers (8 - 11 yrs) Junior Handlers (11 - 18 yrs)
Proof of date of birth to be attached
|
CHAIRMAN |
tba |
|
n/a |
SECRETARY |
Mrs Colleen Patience |
|
n/a |
SHOW MANAGER |
tba |
JUDGE - CHILD HANDLING |
n/a |
KUSA REPRESENTATIVE |
Mr Helmut Redtenbacher |
JUDGE - JUNIOR HANDLING |
n/a |
VET ON CALL |
Dr Roy Williams |
REFRESHMENTS |
COMMERCIAL STALLS |
Refreshments will be on sale. Goldfields Bar will be open. |
Contact Elaine Jones (011) 648 2571 |
RULES |
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS |
NB: Judging will take place in accordance with FCI Group Listings
CACIB - only dogs graded "EXCELLENT", awarded 1st place (being the age of 15 mths on the day of the show) from the Intermediate, Open, Working and Champions classes are eligible to compete for CACIB
Best of Breed - competed for by Junior Dog & Bitch winners plus Veteran Dog & Bitch winners (all having been graded "EXCELLENT") plus CACIB Dog & Bitch winners (ie. potentially 6 dogs)
Best Puppy - Only Puppies placed first with a "VERY PROMISING" grading, may compete for Best Puppy.
|
Written critiques will be given for all dogs judged. Setting up of Gazebos will be allowed from 12.00 midday on Thursday 7 November, provided that all the rings habe been erected and the grass has been mowed. |
All Group finals to be judged in Group Rings
|
Judging Times: From 9.00 am - times to be advised
Order of Judging:
|
BREED JUDGES |
|
|
|
|
|
9.00am |
Group 4
Group 5 and Group
|
Miniature Long Haired, Rabbit Long Haired, Standard Long Haired, Miniature Smooth Haired, Rabbit Smooth Haired, Standard Smooth Haired, Miniature Wire Haired, Rabbit Wire Haired, Standard Wire Haired
Akita, Alaskan Malumute, American Akita, Canaan Dog, Chow Chow, Finnish Spitz, German Spitz, , Japanese Spitz, Keeshond,Peruvian Hairless Dog, , Pomeranian,, Samoyed, Shiba Siberian Husky, , Xoloitzquintle
|
Dianne Cuthbert (Aus) |
10.00am |
Group 7
Group
8 and Group
|
Bracco Italiano, Braque d'Auvergne, Brittany, Cesky Fousek, German Short-haired Pointer, German Wire-haired Pointer, Hungarian Shaired Pointing Dog (Vizla) Hugarian Wire Haired Pointer (Vizla), Italian Spinone, Munsterlander (Large), Munsterlander (Small), Pointer (English), Setter (English), Setter (Gordon), Setter (Irish Red & White), Setter (Irish), Stabyhoun, Weimaraner
Kooikerhondje, Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Retriever (Curly Coat) Retriever (Flat Coat), Retriever (Golden), Retriever (Labrador), Spaniel (American), Spaniel (Clumber), Spaniel (Cocker), Spaniel (English Springer), Spaniel (Field), Spaniel (German), Spaniel (Irish Water),Spaniel (Sussex), Spaniel (Welsh Springer), Water Dog (Portuguese), Water Dog (Romagna). |
|
Maria Heneke (Gau) |
10.00am |
|
Affenpinscher Australian Silky Terrier ,Bichon Frise, Bolognese, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Chihuahua, Chinese Crested Dog, Coton de Tulear, English Toy Terrier, Griffon Belge, Griffon Bruxellois, Havanese, Japanese Chin, King Charles Spaniel, Lowchen, Maltese, Papillon, Petit Brabancon, Pug, Yorkshire Terrier |
|
Branislav Rajic
|
9.00am |
Group 1 (Part)
Group 2 (Part)
Group 9 (Part)
|
Schipperkes
Bulldog, Min Schnauzers, Shar Pei,
Boston Terrier, French Bulldog, Lhasa Apso, Pekingese,,Poodle (Medium) Poodle (Miniature) Poodle |
|
10.00am |
Group 3 and Group
|
Airedale Terrier, American Staffordshire Bull Terrier, , Bedlington Terrier, Border Terrier, Bull Terrier, (Miniature) Bull Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Cesky Terrier, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Fox Terrier (Smooth), Fox Terrier (Wire), Glen Imaal Terrier, Irish Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Irish Terrier, Jack Russell Terrier, Kerry Blue Terrier, Lakeland Terrier, Manchester Terrier, Norfolk Terrier, Norwich Terrier, Parson Russell Terrier, Scottish Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, Skye Terrier, Staffordshire Bull Terriers, Welsh Terrier, West Highland White Terrier, |
|
|
9.00am |
Group 2 (Balance) and Group
|
,Appenzeller, , Bernese, Mt. Dog, Boxer, Bullmastiff , Central Asian Shepherd Dog, Corso Dog, Dobermann, Dogo Argentino, Dogue de Bordeaux, Estrela Mt. Dog, Fila Brasileiro,Giant Schnauzer, Great Dane, Hovawart, Landseer ECT, Leonberger, Mastiff, Min Pinscher , Neapolitan Mastiff, Newfoundland, Pinscher, Pyrenean Mt. Dog, Russian Black Terrier, St. Bernard, Schnauzer, Tibetan Mastiff, Tosa |
|
|
9.00am |
Group 6 and Group
Group 5 (Part)
Group 10 and Group
|
American Fox Hound, Basset Artesian Normand, Basset Fauve de Bretagne, Basset Hound, Bavarian Mt. Hound, Beagle, Bloodhound, Dalmatian, English Foxhound, Hamiltonstovare, Otterhound, Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen, Rhodesian Ridgeback, Styrian Coarse-haired Hound,
Basenji, Elkhound, Ibizan Hound, Pharoah Hound, Thai Ridgeback
Afghan Hounds, Borzois, Deer Hound, Greyhound, Irish Wolfhound,Italian Greyhound, Salukis,Sloughl,Spanish Greyhound, Whippet and Azawakh |
|
Mrs Kathleen Hardwick (NZ) |
Judging time tba |
Group 1 (Balance) and Group
Group 2 (Part)
|
Australian Cattle Dog, Australian Kelpie, Australian Shepherd Dog, Bearded Collie, Beauceron, Belgian Shepherd Dog, Berger Picard, Border Collie, Bouvier des Flandres, Briard, Collie Rough, Collie Smooth, Corgi Cardigan, Corgi Pembroke, German Shepherd Dog, Hungarian Kuvasz, Hungarian Puli, Komondor, Maremma Sheepdog, Old English Sheepdog, Polish Lowland Sheepdog, Pyrenean Sheepdog, Shetland Sheepdog, White Swiss Shepherd Dog
Anatolian Shepherds
|
Elizabeth Gonzalez (Gil) |
|
BEST JUNIOR IN SHOW |
|
|
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW |
|
|
BEST IN SHOW |
|
This show will be held under the Rules and Regulations of the FCIa. All Exhibitors/Handlers are personally responsible for the control of their dogs at all times and shall be personally liable for any claims which may be made in respect of injuries which may arise or be caused by their dogs. All Exhibits must be on leads at all times unless otherwise instructed by a Judge. Bitches in season will be permitted to compete in Breed Classes only. Due consideration must be given to competitors in Obedience, Dog Jumping, Agility and other Disciplines. The Committee reserves the right to appoint alternative judges at its discretion. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................... |
|